• go facebook
  • go twitter
  • go blog
  • go youtube
  • go linkedin
  • go rss
상단검색

Date   :

~

Sort   :

Visa/Stay in Korea

Foreigners should obtain a visa at a diplomatic mission abroad in advance in order to enter South Korea.
Foreigners are not allowed to violate their visa status and shall stay in Korea within the period of stay permitted.

Visa

Korea treats the visa as a consul’s recommendation for a foreigner’s entry request rather than a certificate of permission to enter a country.

※ Changes to the status of sojourn may be permitted or restricted depending on the applicant’s status of sojourn.

Stay in Korea

A foreigner may stay in Korea within the scope of his/her sojourn status and sojourn period. He/she should obtain the approval of the Minister of Justice to change his/her sojourn by acquiring permission for a change of sojourn status or permission to extend his/her sojourn period. In the case of a birth of a child, he/she should report the birth of a child within 90 days of the date of birth to obtain the approval of the Minister of Justice to stay longer than 91 days.

Procedure for issuance of a business investment (D-8) visa

  • Immigration office
    having jurisdiction
    over place of sojourn

  • Application for a visa
    issuance certificate
    • Send the visa issuance
      certificate to the
      diplomatic mission
      abroad
    • For unavoidable cases,
      grant the visa issuance
      certificate to the
      inviter
  • Application for a
    visa issuance certificate
    to the diplomatic
    mission abroad

  • Diplomatic missions
    abroad

  • Application for visa issuance
  • Arrival in Korea
  • Within 90 days

  • Foreigner registration
    • Immigration office
      having jurisdiction
      over the place of
      sojourn
    • KOTRA(Investment
      Consulting Center)
  • Issuance of
    the alien
    registration card

  • Report of the
    birth of a child
    (Report within
    90 days from
    the date of birth)

  • Report within
    14 days

  • Change in applicant’s visa status
  • Extension of period of stay
  • Granting of status of sojourn
  • Approval of re-entry
  • Report of changes to foreigner 
    registration
  • Permission for activities beyond 
    the current status of sojourn
  • Immigration office
    having jurisdiction
    over the place of
    sojourn and Si/ Gun/
    Gu offices

  • Report change
    of address
    within 14 day

  • Change in place of sojourn
  • Immigration inspection

  • Return
    the alien
    registration card

  • Departure from Korea

Policies for the favorable treatment of foreign investors

  • Change to Permanent
    Residence (F-5)

    Status (stayed more than 5 years, invested USD 500,000 or more, employed 5 or more Korean nationals

  • Hiring of Foreign
    Housekeepers

    (invested USD 500,000 or more)

  • Exclusive Immigration
    Checkpoint for Foreign
    Investors

  • Exclusive Visa-Related
    Services for
    Foreign Investors

  • Exemption from
    Processing Fees for
    the Issuance of Stay
    Permits

  • Extension of the
    Maximum Period of Stay

Online
consultant
Ministry of Justice
KIM Ho-jin Senior Officer
Online
consultant
Ministry of Justice
SHIN Sang-won Senior Officer